Winners

43rd Fonterra
Manawatu Science and Technology Fair 2017
Prize List

A pdf copy of the 2017 MSTF Prize list is available here.

Fonterra Best Exhibit in Fair – Runner Up Prize and Internship

Technology

Name: Rawan Al-Sakkaf, Lily Holder McFlinn
School: PNGHS
Project Title: The Inclusion Project
Aim:Web app to combat social exclusion at school.

Science

Name: Seth Stewart
School: Cornerstone Christian School
Project Title: Identify Your Target Beyond All Doubt
Aim: Which coloured camouflage is most visible (safest).

Fonterra Best Exhibit in Fair – Premier Prize and Internship

Technology

Names: Olivia Goodman
School: PNINS
Project Title: Hedz up
Aim: Turning off headphones by remote.

Science

Name: Katie Liu, Zoe Glentworth
School: PNGHS
Project Title: The Effects of Synergy on the Insect Repellent properties of Macropiper excelsum, Corymbia citriodora, Achillea millefolium.
Aim: Testing the repellency of different plant extracts.

Science & Technology Prizes

Distinction Prizes

High Distinction Prizes

Nadia Mabey Brea Richardson PNINS
Ben McQueen Davies PNINS
Lucia Kearneyy PNINS
Kali Edwards Bunnythorpe School
Peter Scott PNINS
William Giles PNINS
Mia Tahiwi Monrad Intermediate
Mashal Iqbal PNINS
Room 2 Awapuni Primary School
Renae Adrian Russell St School
Yuwen Liang PNGHS
Nuwandi Palmada PNGHS
Kaci Whaanga Ashhurst
Katherine Peet Ashhurst
Antoinette Hehir Carncot
Rhema Brown Cornerstone Christian School
Scott Grady Alice Burgess Hight PNINS
Reuben McCracken Cornerstone Christian School
Anya Simpson Joel Titus Cornerstone Christian School
Christian Ruihi- Lewis Oliver Southall Cornerstone Christian School
Katarina Kenzie PNINS
Danielle Stewart PNINS
Amy Grayson PNINS
Ana Faville Ross Intermediate
Georgia Lunn Monrad Intermediate
Emily Williams Ross Intermediate
Kellan Galloway Bunnythorpe School
Lachie Dale Russell St School
Andrea Vajatieng Zainab Bibi Sonakssi Ramilan PNGHS
Jacob Aull PNBHS
Bethany Mitchell PNGHS
Jonas Holman PNBHS
Lachlan Walcroft Rohan Sharma Davis Farrar-Ferguson PNBHS
Jhamei Gariando Maggie Fang Lillian Cheng Sabrina Ng PNGHS
Mira Odom PNGHS
Juliette Fakahau Emily Vickerman PNGHS
Ana Luxford-Sullivan Jordan Wilson-Leota PNGHS
Emily McKinlay Carncot
Greta McGrath Solway College

Junior Science and Technology Prizes

Highly Commended

Room 2 Awapuni Primary School
Ruby Korau Marsh Libby Stevens Russell Street School
Room 3 Awapuni Primary School
Room 3 (Tohora Nui) and 4 (Te Ngahere) - Year 1 and 2 Russell Street School
Renae Adrian Russell Street School
Ruby Mainwaring Isabella Lee Jayde Harman Phoebe Jensen Russell Street School

3rd Place

Alex Christiansen Russell Street School

2nd Place

Kellan Galloway Bunnythorpe School

1st Place

Lachie Dale Russell Street Schooll

Science Encouragement Prizes

Billy Pinder

Room 9 (NineBlasters) - Year 3 Russell Street School
Aaron Mudford Riverdale
Alex Christiansen Russell Street School
Tarang Kant Christian Alefaio PNINS
Gabriel Taylor-MacLean Cornerstone Christian School
Caragh Aspden Cornerstone Christian School
Kevin Cao PNINS
Joshua Stevens Lizzy Swadel Russell Street School
Room 8 (Illumin8) - Year 3 Russell Street School
Riley Kinloch PNINS
Kasey Weavers PNINS
Seb Hayman Mitchell Liang PNINS
Georgia Tindle Ross Intermediate
Oliver Haggett Ross Intermediate
Josephine Myers PNINS
Alex King Ross Intermediate

Youth Judged Science and Technology Prizes

Ruby Mainwaring Isabella Lee Jayde Harman Phoebe Jensen Russell Street School
Joel Woodmass Cornerstone Christian School
Max Miller Ashhurst
Jon Berrett Ashhurst
Katarina Kenzie PNINS
Jake Rayner PNINS
Peter Scott PNINS

Special Prizes

House of Science

For a project which celebrates creativity, passion and commitment in Science or Technology.

Third Place

Georgia Lunnl Monrad Intermediate

Second Place

Anya Simpson Joel Titus Cornerstone Christian School

First Place

Emily McKinlay Carncot

Australian and New Zealand Council for the Care of Animals in Research and Teaching

For correct protocol through animal ethics committee, human care of the animals involved.

Emily McKinlay Carncot School

Horizons Regional Council Internship Prize

A day out with Horizons Regional Council experiencing various areas of council business including freshwater science, biodiversity, catchment operations, transport, and hydrology.

Jake Rayner PNINS
Amy Grayson PNINS
Sophie Ward PNINS
Georgia Tindle Ross Intermediate
Gabriel Taylor-MacLean Cornerstone Christian School

Institute of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ) Manawatu Branch Prizes

Science or technology projects that illustrate how engineering is considered as the development of a concept right through to detailed design and construction.

Liam Woodmass PNGHS

Landcare Research Environment Prize and Internship

For the best intermediate and secondary exhibit featuring an environmental aspect and in which the exhibit uses both science and technology to develop a real solution to a real problem in the outdoors.

Intermediate

Thomas van Rysewyk PNINS

Secondary

Katie Liu Zoe Glentworth PNGHS

Manawatu Branch Geoscience Society of NZ

For a Science investigation related to geology and mineralogy.

Amy Grayson PNINS

Massey University Institute of Fundamental Sciences - Biology Prize

For the best exhibit relating to the understanding of biology

First Place

Ben McQueen Davies PNINS

Massey University Institute of Fundamental Sciences - Chemistry Prize

For the best exhibit involving chemistry.

Highly Commended

Malissa Sun PNINS

First Place

Peter Scott PNINS

Massey University Institute of Fundamental Sciences - Physics and Biophysics Prize

For the best exhibit relating to the understanding of the principles of physics.

First Place

Ayah Kayed PNINS

Massey University Institute of Fundamental Sciences - Statistics Prize

For the best exhibit relating to the understanding of the principles of statistics.

Highly Commended

Emmanuel Joseph Shaji John Robinson Alan Kirk PNBHS

First Prize

Katie Liu Zoe Glentworth PNGHS

StatisticsNZ Prize

For a project involving statistics.

Commended

Room 2 Awapuni Primary School

Second Place - Intermediate

Ben McQueen Davies PNINS

First Place - Intermediate

Ana Faville Ross Intermediate School

Second Place - Primary

Abby Ives Russell Street School

First Place - Primary

Lachie Dale Russell Street School

Massey University Institute of Agriculture and Environment - Ecology Group Prize

For the best exhibits promoting conservation and native biodiversity.

Second Equal

Willa McLaughlan PNINS
Yuwen Liang PNGHS

First Equal

Katie Liu Zoe Glentworth PNGHS
Andrea Vajatieng Zainab Bibi Sonakssi Ramilan PNGHS

Massey University Institute of Agriculture and Environment - Land Based Industries Prize

For the best intermediate and secondary soil, plant, animal exhibits.

Amy Grayson PNINS

Intermediate - First Place

Danielle Stewart PNINS

Secondary - First Place

Katie Liu Zoe Glentworth PNGHS

Massey University School of Engineering and Advanced Technology Prize

For an outstanding exhibit demonstrating engineering principles.

Primary

Alex Christiansen Russell Street School

Intermediate - First equal

Georgia Lunn Monrad Intermediate
Shay Elston Monrad Intermediate

Massey University School of Food and Nutrition – Nutritional Science Prize

For an exhibit that best contributes to a project focussed on food and nutrition.

First Place

Nuwandi Palmada PNGHS

Massey University School of Food and Nutrition  – Food Technology Prize

For an exhibit that best contributes to the development of an innovative food product.

First Place

Emily Williams Ross Intermediate

Massey University Internship

Peter Scott PNINS

Tahuri Whenua Indigenous Horticulture Prize

For the best indigenous project related to Horticulture.

Jacob Aull PNBHS

Mina McKenzie Indigenous Science Prize

For the best investigation of some aspect of science related to indigenous culture.

Rhema Brown Cornerstone Christian School

MSTF Case Approval Prize

For a project that has shown thoroughness while adhering to the correct ethical and safety protocols.

Jhamei Gariando Maggie Fang Lillian Cheng Sabrina Ng PNGHS

New Zealand Institute of Agricultural and Horticultural Science Prizes

Science investigation and/or technology project that relate to:

Agriculture

Reuben McCracken Cornerstone Christian School

Horticulture

Hannah Kidd Ross Intermediate

Animal Science

Kellan Galloway Bunnythorpe School

Soil Science

Not Awarded

New Zealand Microbiological Society (Mike Baxter Prize

This is a prize for the best microbiology project. Mike Baxter was a microbiologist at Massey University who gave the society money to promote microbiology to school students..

Joshua Ah-Chan Cornerstone Christian School

New Zealand Institute of Food Science and Technology Prize

For the exhibits that most effectively present an aspect of food science or food technology.

Highly Commended

Renae Adrian Russell St School
Mia Tahiwi Monrad Intermediate

Best Exhibit

Lucia Kearney PNINS

New Zealand Baking Industry Research Trust Prizes

For the best investigations in some aspect of cereal and flour usage.

First Place

Room 3 (Tohora Nui) and 4 (Te Ngahere) - Year 1 and 2 Russell Street School

The Science Centre Inc. Prize

Science investigation and/or technology project that best displays the curiosity and ingenuity of the young investigator.

Christian Ruihi-Lewis Oliver Southall Cornerstone Christian School

New Zealand Institute of Chemistry - Education Trust Prize

For the best exhibit relating to chemical principles.

First Place

Jonas Holman PNBHS

S+ART

For an entrant that has applied creativity to their project.

Emily McKinlay Carncot

Science Award Trust Prizes

For projects relevant to the science badges offered by the Science Award Trust.

Emma Wang PNINS
Jake Rayner PNINS
Aadesh Ganugapati PNINS
Jessica Lloyd PNINS
Charlotte Orme PNINS
Abby Ives Russell St School
Room 3 (Tohora Nui) and 4 (Te Ngahere) - Year 1 and 2 Russell St School
Aaron Mudford Riverdale

UCOL Faculty of Health and Sciences Prizes

UCOL National Diploma in Science Prize

For the best laboratory techniques demonstrated.

Joshua Ah-Chan Cornerstone Christian School

UCOL National Diploma in Science Prize

For the best graphical display of results.

Peter Scott PNINS

UCOL Diploma in Vet Nursing Prize

For the best project involving care of animals.

Holly McInnes PNINS

UCOL Diploma in Vet Nursing Prize

For the best project involving animal behaviour, physiology or anatomy.

Jessica Allen PNINS

UCOL Certificate in Science and Health Prize

For the best project involving health.

Greta McGrath Solway College

UCOL Certificate in Science and Health Prize

For the best project for applying science to everyday life.

Room 2 Awapuni Primary School

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Technology Prizes

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Technology Prize

For the best project involving carpentry or wood construction.

Mashal Iqbal PNINS

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Technology Prize

For the best electrical project.

Jonah Ackerman Ashhurst

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Technology Prize

For the best automotive project.

Max Miller Ashhurst

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Technology Prize

For the best project involving innovation.

Jessica Lloyd PNINS

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Prize

For the best project involving metal construction.

Joel Woodmass Cornerstone Christian School

UCOL Faculty of Engineering and Applied Technology Prize

For the best project involving farming.

Hannah Kidd Ross Intermediate

UCOL Faculty of Humanities and Business Prizes

UCOL Faculty of Humanities and Business Prize for Creative Innovation

For the best projects demonstrating creative innovation.

Rawan Al-Sakkaf Lily Holder McFlinn PNGHS

UCOL Faculty of Humanities and Business Prize for ICT Innovation

For the best projects demonstrating use of emerging technology.

Olivia Goodman PNINS

UCOL Faculty of Humanities and Business Prize for Business Potential

For the best business innovation project.

Emily McKinlay Carncot

Memorial Prizes

Dr Gregor Yeates Memorial Prize  - in memory of Dr Gregor Yeates, FRSNZ

For an investigation relating to Soil Biota.

Gabriel Taylor- MacLean Cornerstone Christian School

Langley Memorial Prize – in memory of Keryn and Callum

For creativity, passion and commitment in Science or Technology.

Ben Herron PNINS

Cultural Heritage Awards

Te Reo Mäori Me Te Pütaiao Prize - MWWL Ikaroa branch - Rangitaane o Manawatu.

For an exhibit presented and interviewed in Te Reo Mäori at all levels.

Kali Edwards Bunnythorpe School

Vaka Science Excellence Awards – Ministry for Pacific Peoples

These prizes are for a student of Pacific Island descent with a quality project in one of the following four categories:

Science - Second Place

Grace Fakahau PNGHS

Science - First Place

Jacob Aull PNBHS

Engineering (Applied Science) - First Place

Rhema Brown Cornerstone Christian School

Technology - Third Place

Mario Fouva'a Cornerstone Christian School

Technology - Second Place

Juliette Fakahau Emily Vickerman PNGHS

Technology - First Place

Ana Luxford-Sullivan Jordan Wilson-Leota PNGHS

Vaka Primary Science – First Place

Room 3 Awapuni Primary School
Caid Allen Sofina Fa'aea Russel Street School

Vaka Primary Technology – First Place

Room 2 Awapuni Primary School

Pasifika Theme Projects – First Place

These prizes are open to all students whose projects align with a Pasifika theme or and has an impact on a Pacific idea or issue.

Highly Commended

Sophie Pinkney Cornerstone Christian School
Rhema Brown Cornerstone Christian School
Josephine Myers PNBHS
Jacob Aull PNBHS
Juliette Fakahau Emily Vickerman PNGHS
Grace Fakahau PNGHS
Ana Luxford-Sullivan Jordan Wilson-Leota PNGHS

Ministry for Pasifika Themed Project - First Place

Zack Foot Awapuni Primary School

Royal Society of New Zealand - Manawatu Branch Inc. Prizes

For an outstanding exhibit that demonstrates strong potential for the student's future in science or technology

Science

Olivia Goodman PNINS
Lachie Dale Russel Street School
Georgia Lunn Monrad Intermediate

DairyNZ Prizes

These prizes are awarded for projects related to a field of interest to the Agricultural sector.

High Distinction

Thomas van Rysewyk PNINS
Aadesh Ganugapati PNINS

Second Place

Bethany Mitchell PNGHS

First Prize

Reuben McCracken Cornerstone Christian School